Equipment Manuals

All of the manuals linked below are downloadable as .PDF documents. To view these documents, you can download and install the free Acrobat Reader here.

Conversion Charts

MultiplyByTo GetMultiplyByTo Get
Atmospheres14.7PSIft/min0.01136Miles per hour
Barrels of Oil42Gallons (U.S.)ft/sec0.681818Miles per hour
Centimetres0.03281FeetGallons3785.43cm³
Centimetres0.3937InchesGallons231in³
Centipoises0.01PoisesGallons0.83268Gallons (imp.)
Centistokes0.01StokesGallons0.13368ft³
cm³0.06102in³GPM0.13368ft³/min
cm³0.0002642Gallons (liq.)Inches0.0254Meters
ft³7.4805Gallons (liq.)Inches of Hg1.133Feet of water
ft³0.1728in³Inches of Hg0.491PSI
ft³/min7.4805GPMKilograms2.2046Pounds (avdp.)
in³0.004329Gallonskg/cm²14.2233PSI
in³16.387cm³kg/mm²1422.33PSI
in³0.0005787ft³Liters0.264178Gallons
264.17Gallons (liq.)Meters3.2808Feet
35.31ft³Poise1000Centipoise
ft30.48006CentimetersPounds of water0.11985Gallons
ft0.3048006MetersPSI2.036Inches of Hg
Feet of water0.4335PSIPSI2.31Feet of water
Feet of water0.8826Inches of Hgin²6.5416cm²

Filter MediaAbbreviationTemp °FTemp °CAqueous MediaAliphatic SolventsAromatic SolventsAlkaline SystemsStrongly AlkalineAcid SystemsStrongly Acidic
Polypropylene FeltPOG/POMF/PO20093
Polyester FeltPES/PEMF/PE300149
Nylon FeltNY325163
High Temp. Nomex FeltNX400204
Polyester MultifilamentPEMU300149
Polypropylene MonofilamentPMO20093
Nylon MonofilamentNMO325183
PTFETF500260

Pressure Conversion

 Lbs/Sq. In.Lbs/Sq. Ft.AtmosphereKg/Sq. cm. Inch - WaterFoot - WaterInch - Mercurymm - MercuryBar
Lbs / Sq. In.11440.0680460.07030727.72762.31062.03651.7150.6895
Lbs / Sq. Ft.0.006954510.0004730.0004880.19260.016050.0141390.359130.000479
Atmosphere14.6962116.2211.0332407.48433.95729.9217601.01325
Kg / Sq. cm.14.22332048.160.967841394.2732.86428.959735.5580.9807
Inch - Water0.036075.1940.0024540.0025410.083330.07341.8650.00249
Foot - Water0.4327862.32050.0294490.030431210.881122.3810.02984
Inch - Mercury0.4911570.7260.0334210.0345313.6171.1349125.40.03386
mm - Mercury0.0193372.78450.00131580.00135950.53610.044680.0393710.0013333
Bar14.50382088.550.986921.019733.51402.129.537501

Volume Conversion

 U.S. GallonImperial GallonU.S. PintU.S. Pound - WaterU.S. Cubic Ft.U.S. Cubic InchLitreCubic Metre
U.S. Gallon10.83388.3370.133682313.785330.003785
Imperial Gallon1.200919.60752100.16054277.424.545960.004546
U.S. Pint0.1250.104111.0420.0167128.8750.4731680.000473
U.S. Pound - Water0.119950.10.959610.01603527.7080.454050.00454
U.S. Cubic Ft7.480526.2288859.844262.3651172828.317020.028317
U.S. Cubic Inch0.0043290.003610.0346320.036090.000578710.0163870.0000164
Litre0.26417790.21997562.1134232.2020.035315461.0250910.001
Cubic Metre264.17219.9692113.34220235.3144661023.3810001

US MeshMicronsInches
367300.265
3.556600.223
447600.187
540000.157
633600.132
728300.111
823800.0937
920000.0787
1018800.0661
1214100.0555
1411900.0469
1810000.0394
208410.0331
257070.028
305950.0232
355000.0197
404200.0105
453540.0138
502970.0017
602500.0098
702100.0083
801770.007
1001490.0059
1201250.0049
1401050.0041
170880.0035
200740.0029
230630.0024
270530.0021
325440.0017
400370.0015
550250.0009
800150.0006
1250100.0004
175080.000315
250050.000197
50002.50.000099
1200010.0000394


Comparable Examples:

Eye of a needle = 1,230 microns
Fine sand =  250 microns
Beach sand = 100 – 2,000 microns
Table salt = 100 microns
Average human hair =  70 microns
Pollen = 63 microns
Naked eye visibility threshold =  40 microns
White blood cells = 25 microns
Talcum powder = 10 – 1,000 microns
Red blood cells = 8 – 12 microns
Cigarette smoke = 2 microns
Bacteria = 0.5 – 20 microns